Florida will contest statute
[…] Tags:Florida will contest statute

Florida will contest statute

Are No-Contest Clauses Valid In Florida? - Manasota Elder Law

WebAug 26, 2024 · Generally, under Florida law, a plaintiff or petitioner bears the burden of proof in a proceeding. It would then seem that a person contesting a trust initially bears the burden of proof since there is no specific statute addressing the issue. However, … WebA: Yes. These clauses are referred to as “in terrorem” clauses, which is Latin for “to frighten,” and are void in Florida. Florida Statute §732.517 states “a provision in a Will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the Will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”.

Florida will contest statute

Did you know?